r e t r o
s p e c t i v e  





 


 






rchE+/ [+]
S | Q  
stats | quotes



beton brut
bureaulandschaft
gantries
gallows beam
high-street
indeterminate design
neo-Rudolphian
pack of cards pedestrian spine
service knuckles
t-beam
tee-beam
trays
   

  • Cameron Offices, Belconnen Town Centre, Canbera ACT 1969 -1977 -- John Andrews International

    -- also known as
    Government Office Complex Belconnen, National Capital Development Commission, Canberra, Australia -- John Andrews Architects

    General office space and communal facilities creating the first phase of a satelite town.


    • "a government office complex ... to accommodate 4000 persons in 600,000 square feet at cost of $4000 per worker place." (John Andrews in Jennifer Taylor, 1982)

    • "... the required density, 1,000,000 square feet on six acres gross, 660 workers per acre, the equivalent of three storey building covering the entire site." (John Andrews in Jennifer Taylor, 1982)

    • "The proposed complex was to house the deparment of census and statistics, accommodating 3,000 personnel and a computer service centre ..." (ca_76.07)

    • Peter Courtney, Bruce Lincoln
      T. C. Whittle Pty Ltd
      1,000,000 sq ft
      1968 - 1975 (a+u_7405)

    • Cost: $16,000,000 (jaa_1970)


    • a skeleton with joints
      "a single, great, low building to serve as street, office community and public system all in one." (Jaquelin T. Robertson, arec_80.10)

marg in x s


x m l


 




 


APG
Amalgamated Property Group
Bovis Lend Lease

 

 

 

 

  • Commonwealth Heritage Place
  • Comsuper Australia

marg in x s x m l
 




*** :



see also:

  • Centraal Beheer, Amsterdam -- Herman Hertzberger

  • Scarborough College, Toronto -- John Andrews
  • Gund Hall - Harvard GSD, Cambridge MA -- John Andrews
  • King George Tower, Sydney -- John Andrews


Chandigarh, Punjab, India -- Le Corbusier

Brasilia, Brazil -- Lucia Costa

Barton Offices, Canberra 1973 -- Harry Seidler

Runcorn Housing, Southgate Estate, Runcorn -- James Stirling designed 1967; built 1970 - 1977; demolished 1990.

 




*** :



other landscape urbanism

  • Weyerhauser Company Headquarters, Tacoma WA 1971 - E. Chuck Bassett/SOM San Fransisco